Can I market my offering?

It depends. Regulation D offerings under Rule 506(b) cannot be advertised, Regulation D offerings under 506(c) can, as can Reg CF – within certain parameters. (For Reg CF raises, you are highly encouraged to do so.)

It’s crucial that you familiarize yourself with SEC regulations surrounding what you can and cannot say  - and when you can say it while marketing your raise. To help with preparing your marketing materials for your raise, we’ve put together a Launch Tips & Marketing Checklist.